Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V Australia (2026)

Choosing between the Subaru Forester and Honda CR-V in Australia can be challenging. Both are popular Japanese mid-size SUVs offering spacious interiors, advanced safety technology, efficient engines and the practicality Australian families need.
However, despite competing in the same segment, these SUVs have different strengths.
The Subaru Forester focuses on standard all-wheel drive, excellent visibility, higher ground clearance and confidence on challenging road surfaces. Meanwhile, the Honda CR-V prioritises interior comfort, passenger space, fuel efficiency and everyday family convenience.
With newer-generation hybrid powertrains available in both vehicles, the competition has become even more interesting.
But which SUV is actually better for Australian drivers?
In this comprehensive Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V Australia comparison, we'll examine pricing, specifications, fuel consumption, reliability, towing capacity, interior space, safety ratings and long-term ownership costs.
By the end, we'll know which SUV is the better choice for our driving needs.
- Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V: Quick Comparison
- Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V Price in Australia
- Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V Engine Performance
- Subaru Forester Hybrid vs Honda CR-V Hybrid
- Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V Fuel Consumption
- Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V Dimensions
- Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V Boot Space
- Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V Interior Comfort
- Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V: Five or Seven Seats?
- Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V Technology
- Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V Safety
- Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V AWD Performance
- Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V Driving Experience
- Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V Towing Capacity
- Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V Reliability
- Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V Servicing Costs
- Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V for Families
- Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V for Camping
- Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V Resale Value
- Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V Pros and Cons
- Which Subaru Forester or Honda CR-V Should We Buy?
- Frequently Asked Questions
- 1. Is the Subaru Forester Better Than the Honda CR-V in Australia?
- 2. Which Is More Reliable, Subaru Forester or Honda CR-V?
- 3. Which Has More Boot Space, Subaru Forester or Honda CR-V?
- 4. Is the Subaru Forester Hybrid Better Than the Honda CR-V Hybrid?
- 5. Which SUV Is Better for Long Australian Road Trips?
- Final Verdict: Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V Australia
Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V: Quick Comparison
Before exploring each category, let's compare the main specifications of these two mid-size SUVs.
| Feature | Subaru Forester | Honda CR-V |
|---|---|---|
| SUV category | Mid-size SUV | Mid-size SUV |
| Seating capacity | 5 | 5 or 7 |
| Petrol engine | 2.5L Boxer | 1.5L Turbo |
| Hybrid engine | 2.5L Boxer Hybrid | 2.0L e:HEV |
| Petrol fuel consumption | 7.9L/100km | 7.1–7.3L/100km |
| Hybrid fuel consumption | 6.2L/100km | 5.5–5.7L/100km |
| Drivetrain | AWD standard | FWD or AWD |
| Length | 4,655mm | 4,704mm |
| Width | 1,830mm | 1,866mm |
| Ground clearance | 220mm | Approximately 198–208mm |
| Boot capacity | Around 484–496L | Around 581–589L |
| ANCAP safety rating | 5 stars | 4 stars |
| Seven-seat option | No | Yes |
Specifications are indicative of Australian-market 2026 models and may vary depending on the variant.
At first glance, the Honda CR-V has advantages in interior space and fuel efficiency.
However, the Subaru Forester offers greater ground clearance and standard all-wheel drive, making it particularly attractive for Australian motorists who frequently encounter gravel roads, rural tracks or challenging weather conditions.
Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V Price in Australia
Price is one of the most important factors when comparing these vehicles.
Both SUVs target similar buyers, but their pricing structures differ.
Subaru Forester 2026 Prices
The Subaru Forester range includes conventional petrol and hybrid versions.
| Subaru Forester Variant | Indicative Price (AUD) |
|---|---|
| Forester AWD | $43,490 |
| Forester AWD Premium | $46,490 |
| Forester AWD Hybrid | $46,490 |
| Forester AWD Sport | $48,490 |
| Forester AWD Touring | $50,990 |
| Forester AWD Hybrid Sport | $54,990 |
| Forester AWD Hybrid Touring | $55,990 |
These are indicative manufacturer's list prices before on-road costs.
One of the Forester's biggest advantages is that all-wheel drive comes standard across the range.
This means buyers don't need to select an expensive variant simply to obtain AWD capability.
Honda CR-V 2026 Prices
The Honda CR-V offers a variety of petrol and hybrid variants.
| Honda CR-V Variant | Indicative Drive-Away Price (AUD) |
|---|---|
| CR-V VTi X | $44,900 |
| CR-V e:HEV X | $49,900 |
| CR-V e:HEV L | $53,900 |
| CR-V VTi L7 | $54,900 |
| CR-V e:HEV LX AWD | $58,900 |
| CR-V e:HEV RS AWD | $64,400 |
Honda's advertised drive-away pricing includes applicable on-road costs, unlike Subaru's standard list pricing.
Therefore, comparing these figures directly doesn't provide a complete picture of the final purchase price.
We should request drive-away quotations from both dealerships before deciding which offers better value.
Which SUV Is Cheaper?
The entry-level Forester has a slightly lower advertised list price, but on-road costs must be added.
The Honda CR-V becomes more expensive in its premium AWD hybrid configurations.
For buyers seeking all-wheel drive at an accessible price, the Forester is particularly attractive.
Price winner: Subaru Forester for affordable AWD availability.
Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V Engine Performance
Both manufacturers offer petrol and hybrid engines, although their engineering approaches are considerably different.
Subaru Forester 2.5L Petrol Engine
The Subaru Forester features a naturally aspirated 2.5-litre four-cylinder Boxer engine.
Its main specifications include:
- Engine capacity: 2.5 litres
- Maximum power: 136kW
- Maximum torque: 247Nm
- Transmission: CVT automatic
- Drivetrain: Symmetrical AWD
- Recommended fuel: Regular unleaded petrol
Unlike conventional inline engines, Subaru's Boxer engine positions its cylinders horizontally.
This configuration contributes to a relatively low centre of gravity and the brand's distinctive driving characteristics.
The engine provides progressive acceleration and predictable power delivery.
However, drivers looking for particularly strong acceleration might find the naturally aspirated Forester less responsive than some turbocharged alternatives.
Honda CR-V 1.5L Turbo Engine
The petrol Honda CR-V uses a smaller turbocharged four-cylinder engine.
Specifications include:
- Engine capacity: 1.5 litres
- Maximum power: 140kW
- Maximum torque: 240Nm
- Transmission: CVT automatic
- Drivetrain: Front-wheel drive in current petrol variants
- Recommended fuel: Regular unleaded petrol
Despite having a smaller engine, the Honda develops slightly more maximum power.
Its turbocharger helps produce useful performance when accelerating or overtaking.
For everyday driving around Sydney, Melbourne or Brisbane, the CR-V provides sufficient performance without feeling excessively powerful.
Which Petrol Engine Is Better?
The Forester's naturally aspirated engine appeals to buyers who prefer straightforward power delivery and standard AWD.
The CR-V's turbocharged engine provides competitive performance and better official fuel efficiency.
For normal urban driving, we slightly prefer the Honda.
For mixed-road driving, particularly when traction matters, the Subaru is more appealing.
Subaru Forester Hybrid vs Honda CR-V Hybrid
Hybrid SUVs are becoming increasingly popular in Australia, and both Subaru and Honda offer petrol-electric options.
Importantly, neither vehicle needs to be plugged into an external charging station.
Both use self-charging hybrid systems that recover energy during braking and use their petrol engines when necessary.
Subaru Forester Strong Hybrid
The newer Subaru Forester Hybrid uses a 2.5-litre Boxer petrol engine combined with a more powerful electric motor than the previous generation.
Its principal specifications include:
- 2.5-litre petrol engine
- 90kW electric motor
- Approximately 145kW combined system output
- 1.1kWh hybrid battery
- Symmetrical AWD
- Official fuel consumption of 6.2L/100km
This system represents an important improvement over Subaru's earlier hybrid technology.
The larger electric motor provides more meaningful assistance during acceleration and low-speed operation.
It also helps reduce petrol consumption without sacrificing the Forester's all-wheel-drive capability.
Honda CR-V e:HEV Hybrid
The Honda CR-V e:HEV uses a 2.0-litre petrol engine combined with an electric drive system.
Depending on driving conditions, the vehicle can operate using electric propulsion, petrol power or a combination of both.
Key specifications include:
- 2.0-litre petrol engine
- Hybrid electric drive system
- Maximum quoted power of 135kW
- Maximum electric motor torque of 335Nm
- Electronic CVT
- Available FWD and AWD configurations
- Official fuel consumption of approximately 5.5–5.7L/100km
The Honda hybrid is particularly effective during city driving.
Its electric motor delivers smooth acceleration, making the CR-V comfortable in heavy traffic.
Which Hybrid Is Better?
The Honda CR-V Hybrid has an advantage in fuel efficiency.
However, the Subaru Forester Hybrid offers standard AWD and greater ground clearance.
For drivers primarily using sealed roads, the Honda is our preferred hybrid.
For those who regularly travel on gravel roads or visit regional destinations, the Subaru becomes more attractive.
Hybrid winner: Honda CR-V for efficiency; Subaru Forester for versatility.
Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V Fuel Consumption
Fuel economy is especially important for Australian motorists who regularly travel long distances.
Official combined-cycle figures show that the Honda CR-V generally uses less petrol.
| Model | Fuel Consumption |
|---|---|
| Subaru Forester Petrol AWD | 7.9L/100km |
| Subaru Forester Hybrid AWD | 6.2L/100km |
| Honda CR-V Petrol FWD | 7.1–7.3L/100km |
| Honda CR-V Hybrid FWD | 5.5L/100km |
| Honda CR-V Hybrid AWD | 5.7L/100km |
These are official laboratory-based figures. Actual fuel consumption depends on driving conditions, vehicle load and driver behaviour.
Annual Fuel Cost Comparison
Let's assume we drive 15,000 kilometres annually and petrol costs $2.00 per litre.
| Model | Annual Fuel Usage | Annual Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Forester Petrol | 1,185L | $2,370 |
| Forester Hybrid | 930L | $1,860 |
| CR-V Petrol | 1,065L | $2,130 |
| CR-V Hybrid FWD | 825L | $1,650 |
| CR-V Hybrid AWD | 855L | $1,710 |
Under these assumptions, the Honda CR-V Hybrid FWD could save approximately $720 annually compared with the petrol Forester.
However, the more comparable AWD hybrid models have a smaller difference of approximately $150 annually.
Over five years, this would represent approximately $750 in fuel savings for the CR-V Hybrid AWD.
That difference alone may not justify paying substantially more for the Honda.
Which SUV Is More Economical on Highways?
Hybrid vehicles tend to deliver their greatest efficiency advantages in urban traffic, where regenerative braking is frequently available.
During continuous highway driving, the petrol engine typically operates for longer periods.
This content may interest you!
Subaru Forester vs Mitsubishi Outlander AustraliaBoth vehicles remain suitable for long-distance travel, although the Honda's official combined figures suggest a fuel economy advantage.
We should remember that real-world consumption can differ substantially from manufacturer estimates.
Fuel economy winner: Honda CR-V.
Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V Dimensions
Dimensions influence parking convenience, passenger comfort and luggage capacity.
Let's compare their external measurements.
| Dimension | Subaru Forester | Honda CR-V |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 4,655mm | 4,704mm |
| Width | 1,830mm | 1,866mm |
| Height | 1,730mm | 1,681–1,691mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,670mm | 2,701mm |
| Ground clearance | 220mm | 198–208mm |
The Honda CR-V is slightly longer and wider than the Forester.
Its longer wheelbase helps provide generous interior accommodation, particularly for rear passengers.
Meanwhile, the Subaru has a taller body and greater ground clearance.
Which SUV Is Easier to Park?
The Forester's narrower body can be advantageous when navigating tight parking spaces.
Its large windows and relatively upright driving position also make surrounding obstacles easier to identify.
The CR-V is slightly larger but remains manageable for everyday urban use.
Parking sensors, reversing cameras and available surround-view systems can make a greater difference than relatively small dimensional variations.
For drivers regularly using narrow residential streets or compact shopping centre car parks, we give the Forester a slight advantage.
Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V Boot Space
Boot capacity is particularly important for families, outdoor enthusiasts and people who regularly transport bulky items.
The Honda CR-V has an advantage when the rear seats remain upright.
| Boot Configuration | Subaru Forester | Honda CR-V |
|---|---|---|
| Rear seats upright | Approximately 484–496L | Approximately 581–589L |
| Rear seats folded | Up to around 1,719L | Up to around 1,671L |
Figures vary by model and measurement method, so folded-seat capacities should not be treated as perfectly equivalent.
Subaru Forester Boot Practicality
The Forester offers a practical cargo area with a relatively upright tailgate.
Its tall body makes it suitable for transporting larger items such as camping equipment, luggage and sporting gear.
The folding rear seats also create additional space when necessary.
Although the standard boot capacity isn't class-leading, its shape makes it useful for everyday activities.
Honda CR-V Boot Practicality
The Honda CR-V provides substantially more space behind the second-row seats.
This is particularly useful when travelling with passengers and luggage simultaneously.
For example, the extra capacity may accommodate larger suitcases, a pram, shopping bags or sporting equipment without needing to fold the seats.
The wide cargo opening also makes loading and unloading convenient.
Boot space winner: Honda CR-V.
Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V Interior Comfort
Both vehicles provide comfortable interiors, but their layouts reflect different priorities.
Subaru Forester Interior
The Forester focuses on functionality and visibility.
Its tall cabin provides generous headroom, while the relatively upright seating position helps drivers maintain a clear view of the road.
Important interior advantages include:
- Generous front and rear headroom
- Comfortable seating
- Large windows
- Practical storage compartments
- Good visibility in urban traffic
- Convenient access to the cabin
The Forester's interior is especially appealing to drivers who prefer a traditional SUV seating position.
Its cabin feels practical rather than overly complicated.
Honda CR-V Interior
The Honda CR-V offers a spacious and contemporary interior.
Its longer wheelbase contributes to generous rear legroom, making it particularly suitable for taller passengers.
The cabin also features practical storage areas and comfortable seats.
Depending on the version, equipment may include leather-appointed upholstery, electric seat adjustment, heated seats and premium audio.
The CR-V's wide body also contributes to its spacious cabin atmosphere.
Which Interior Is Better?
For overall passenger accommodation, we prefer the Honda CR-V.
Its generous rear legroom and comfortable seating make it particularly suitable for families.
However, the Forester remains an excellent alternative for drivers who value headroom, visibility and straightforward controls.
Interior winner: Honda CR-V.
Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V: Five or Seven Seats?
One important difference between these vehicles is seating capacity.
The Subaru Forester is exclusively available as a five-seat SUV.
The Honda CR-V offers both five-seat and seven-seat configurations, although the seven-seat version is limited to selected petrol variants.
This makes the CR-V more versatile for families who occasionally need additional passenger capacity.
However, the third row is relatively compact.
It is better suited to occasional journeys than regularly transporting seven adults.
Additionally, the third-row seating positions should not be assumed suitable for child restraints. Buyers must confirm the appropriate anchorage provisions and legal requirements.
Luggage capacity is also reduced when the third-row seats are in use.
For households requiring seven seats regularly, a larger SUV may be more practical.
Seating versatility winner: Honda CR-V.
Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V Technology
Modern SUVs increasingly rely on infotainment systems, connected features and advanced driver assistance.
Both Subaru and Honda provide competitive technology packages.
Subaru Forester Technology
The newer Forester features an 11.6-inch portrait-oriented touchscreen.
Depending on the selected grade, available features include:
- Apple CarPlay
- Android Auto
- Bluetooth connectivity
- USB charging ports
- Digital radio
- Satellite navigation
- Surround-view camera functionality
- Digital driver information displays
The large touchscreen contributes to a modern dashboard design.
However, some drivers may prefer more physical controls for frequently used functions.
Honda CR-V Technology
The Honda CR-V features a 9-inch touchscreen and various connectivity features.
Depending on the grade, equipment includes:
- Apple CarPlay
- Android Auto
- Wireless smartphone charging
- Google built-in functionality
- USB-C ports
- Digital driver information
- Premium audio
- Surround-view cameras
The Honda uses a more conventional dashboard arrangement with dedicated controls for several important functions.
This may appeal to drivers who prefer a simpler interface.
Which SUV Has Better Technology?
The Subaru Forester has the larger central touchscreen.
However, the Honda CR-V offers a balanced combination of connectivity, convenience and physical controls.
We consider this category very close.
Technology winner: Draw.
Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V Safety
Safety is an essential consideration for Australian families.
Both SUVs include advanced driver-assistance systems designed to help prevent collisions and reduce accident severity.
However, their current ANCAP ratings differ.
| Model | ANCAP Rating |
|---|---|
| Subaru Forester | 5 stars |
| Honda CR-V | 4 stars |
These ratings relate to the relevant current-generation vehicles assessed under ANCAP's testing protocols.
Subaru Forester Safety Features
The Forester includes Subaru's EyeSight driver-assistance technology.
This content may interest you!
Subaru Forester vs Kia Sportage Australia: 2026 ComparisonDepending on the variant, features include:
- Autonomous emergency braking
- Adaptive cruise control
- Lane-keeping assistance
- Lane departure warning
- Blind-spot monitoring
- Rear cross-traffic alert
- Driver monitoring technology
The Forester's five-star ANCAP rating is a meaningful advantage for buyers prioritising independently assessed safety performance.
Honda CR-V Safety Features
The CR-V incorporates Honda SENSING technology.
Features include autonomous emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assistance and additional driver-support systems.
The vehicle also offers comprehensive occupant protection and safety equipment.
Although the current CR-V received four ANCAP stars, that doesn't automatically mean it is unsafe.
The rating reflects its performance against the applicable testing criteria.
Buyers should compare individual safety test results rather than relying exclusively on the overall star rating.
ANCAP rating winner: Subaru Forester.
Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V AWD Performance
All-wheel drive is one of the Forester's biggest selling points.
Subaru Symmetrical AWD
Every Australian Forester includes Symmetrical AWD.
This drivetrain is designed to provide traction across all four wheels, helping the vehicle respond to changing road conditions.
The Forester also includes X-Mode functionality to assist on difficult surfaces.
Potential benefits include improved confidence on:
- Wet roads
- Gravel tracks
- Muddy surfaces
- Slippery hills
- Rural access roads
- Light snow
Its 220mm ground clearance provides an additional advantage.
However, the Forester isn't a traditional heavy-duty off-road vehicle.
It lacks the low-range transfer case and specialised construction found in dedicated four-wheel drives.
Honda CR-V AWD
Selected Honda CR-V hybrid variants include AWD.
The system can improve traction when road conditions require additional grip.
However, the CR-V is primarily designed for comfortable on-road driving.
Its lower ground clearance makes it less suitable for particularly uneven tracks.
For occasional travel on maintained gravel roads, the CR-V can still be a practical choice.
Which SUV Is Better Off-Road?
The Subaru Forester is our clear preference for light off-road use.
Its standard AWD, greater ground clearance and useful traction technology provide advantages on unsealed surfaces.
Off-road capability winner: Subaru Forester.
Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V Driving Experience
The way an SUV feels behind the wheel can influence our satisfaction more than specifications alone.
City Driving
The Honda CR-V is particularly well suited to urban driving.
Its comfortable suspension, spacious cabin and smooth hybrid system create a relaxed experience.
The Forester also performs well in traffic, especially thanks to its visibility.
However, the Honda's superior official fuel efficiency makes it attractive for drivers who spend considerable time commuting.
Highway Driving
Both vehicles are comfortable at Australian highway speeds.
The CR-V delivers relaxed cruising and generous passenger accommodation.
The Forester offers predictable handling and confident traction.
Neither SUV is especially sporty, but both provide sufficient performance for normal motorway travel.
Country Roads
The Forester's strengths become more noticeable when driving on uneven regional roads.
Its AWD system and greater ground clearance provide reassurance when travelling on loose surfaces.
The CR-V remains comfortable on sealed country roads, although its design is more focused on conventional road use.
Driving experience winner: Honda CR-V for urban comfort; Subaru Forester for varied road conditions.
Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V Towing Capacity
Towing capacity is important for Australian buyers who own trailers, small boats or camper trailers.
| Model | Maximum Braked Towing Capacity |
|---|---|
| Subaru Forester Petrol AWD | 1,800kg |
| Subaru Forester Hybrid AWD | 1,200kg |
| Honda CR-V Petrol VTi X | 1,500kg |
| Honda CR-V Petrol VTi L7 | 1,000kg |
| Honda CR-V e:HEV Hybrid | 750kg |
Actual towing suitability also depends on trailer ball download, vehicle loading and other manufacturer limits.
Which SUV Is Better for Towing?
The petrol Subaru Forester offers the highest maximum braked towing capacity of the compared models.
This makes it more suitable for buyers who occasionally tow small camper trailers or boats.
The Forester Hybrid also provides greater maximum braked towing capability than the CR-V Hybrid.
However, towing at the vehicle's maximum rating is not always ideal for long-distance journeys.
We should carefully consider total vehicle mass, passengers, luggage and trailer equipment.
Towing winner: Subaru Forester.
Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V Reliability
Reliability is especially important when purchasing a vehicle we plan to keep for many years.
Both manufacturers have extensive experience producing family SUVs.
Nevertheless, reliability depends on maintenance, operating conditions and the specific mechanical components involved.
Is the Subaru Forester Reliable?
The Forester's naturally aspirated 2.5-litre engine offers relatively straightforward power delivery.
Its Boxer configuration is well established, although servicing requirements differ from those of conventional inline engines.
The CVT also requires appropriate maintenance.
The newer Strong Hybrid introduces more advanced electric components, meaning its long-term reliability is still being established.
Regular servicing and appropriate maintenance remain essential.
Is the Honda CR-V Reliable?
The Honda CR-V has a long history as a practical family SUV.
Its 1.5-litre turbocharged engine delivers competitive performance, while the e:HEV system reflects Honda's experience with hybrid technology.
However, turbocharged engines require appropriate maintenance, particularly regarding engine oil quality and service intervals.
The hybrid system also contains additional electrical components that should be inspected according to manufacturer recommendations.
Which SUV Is More Reliable?
There is insufficient long-term Australian ownership data to conclusively determine which current-generation hybrid will prove more reliable over ten years.
Both vehicles have the potential to provide dependable service when maintained correctly.
For buyers intending to keep their SUV long-term, we recommend considering local dealership support, servicing expenses, warranty coverage and the availability of replacement parts.
Reliability winner: Draw.
Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V Servicing Costs
Servicing costs can significantly influence the total expense of owning a vehicle.
Subaru Forester Servicing
The Forester generally requires scheduled servicing every 12 months or 15,000 kilometres, whichever comes first.
Subaru offers prepaid service plans that can help owners budget for routine maintenance.
A five-year prepaid servicing package has been advertised at approximately $2,299 for eligible petrol models.
The vehicle also includes a five-year, unlimited-kilometre new-car warranty, subject to applicable conditions.
Honda CR-V Servicing
The Honda CR-V generally requires scheduled servicing every 12 months or 10,000 kilometres, whichever occurs first.
For eligible vehicles purchased under contracts signed from 1 October 2026, Honda's first five standard scheduled services have been advertised at $279 each.
This content may interest you!
Subaru Forester vs Nissan X-Trail Australia: Which Is Better?This represents approximately $1,395 for five eligible standard services, excluding additional maintenance outside the program.
Honda also offers a five-year, unlimited-kilometre new-car warranty, subject to terms and conditions.
Which SUV Is Cheaper to Maintain?
The Honda CR-V has an advantage in advertised initial standard service prices.
However, Subaru's longer distance interval could benefit motorists who accumulate high annual mileage.
Maintenance costs can vary depending on the vehicle, dealer and work required.
We should also consider insurance, tyres and depreciation rather than focusing exclusively on scheduled servicing.
Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V for Families
Both SUVs are suitable for Australian families, but they excel in different situations.
The Honda CR-V is particularly appealing for families prioritising passenger room and luggage capacity.
Its spacious second row makes it comfortable for children and adults, while its large boot provides practical storage.
The availability of a seven-seat variant adds flexibility.
The Subaru Forester is better suited to active families who regularly travel outside major cities.
Its standard AWD and greater ground clearance are useful for camping trips, rural driving and outdoor activities.
Best for Everyday Family Driving
For school runs, shopping, commuting and family holidays on sealed roads, we would choose the Honda CR-V.
Its spacious interior and efficient hybrid system offer clear everyday benefits.
Best for Active Families
For families frequently travelling to regional destinations, camping grounds or rural properties, the Forester is our preferred option.
Its versatility makes it a strong all-round family SUV.
Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V for Camping
Camping is a popular activity in Australia, and both SUVs can accommodate outdoor equipment.
However, their different designs influence where they are most suitable.
Camping With the Subaru Forester
The Forester offers several practical advantages:
- Standard AWD
- 220mm ground clearance
- Good visibility
- Practical cargo access
- Useful towing capacity
- Confident traction on gravel roads
These features make it attractive for reaching campsites with uneven access roads.
Its relatively tall cabin can also help when transporting bulky outdoor equipment.
Camping With the Honda CR-V
The CR-V provides greater conventional boot capacity and excellent interior comfort.
For established campgrounds and holiday parks accessed by sealed roads, it is particularly practical.
The hybrid versions also offer good fuel efficiency for longer trips.
However, its lower ground clearance makes it less suitable for rougher tracks.
Camping winner: Subaru Forester for adventurous destinations; Honda CR-V for established holiday parks.
Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V Resale Value
Resale value is another important factor when comparing long-term ownership costs.
Both Subaru and Honda benefit from established reputations in Australia.
The Forester's combination of AWD, practical dimensions and family-oriented design contributes to its appeal on the used-car market.
The CR-V also attracts buyers looking for spacious, comfortable and reliable family transportation.
However, resale value depends on numerous factors:
- Purchase price
- Vehicle age
- Kilometres travelled
- Service history
- Accident history
- Market demand
- Condition
- Equipment level
Hybrid vehicles may attract strong interest from fuel-conscious buyers, but future resale values cannot be guaranteed.
We wouldn't declare either SUV the definite winner without comparing depreciation data for equivalent models.
Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V Pros and Cons
Let's summarise the main advantages and disadvantages of both vehicles.
Subaru Forester Pros
- Standard AWD across the Australian range
- Greater ground clearance
- Five-star ANCAP safety rating
- Excellent outward visibility
- Stronger petrol towing capacity
- Practical interior design
- Suitable for gravel roads and camping
Subaru Forester Cons
- Smaller conventional boot capacity
- Higher official petrol consumption
- No seven-seat version
- Less rear passenger space than the CR-V
- Some competitors offer quieter acceleration
Honda CR-V Pros
- Spacious passenger cabin
- Larger boot
- Better official fuel economy
- Comfortable urban driving
- Available seven-seat configuration
- Competitive initial servicing costs
- Refined hybrid powertrain
Honda CR-V Cons
- AWD limited to selected hybrid variants
- Lower ground clearance
- Four-star ANCAP rating
- Lower hybrid towing capacity
- Premium AWD hybrid versions are expensive
Which Subaru Forester or Honda CR-V Should We Buy?
The best choice depends on our priorities and budget.
| Buyer Priority | Recommended SUV |
|---|---|
| Lowest-cost AWD access | Subaru Forester |
| Best fuel economy | Honda CR-V Hybrid |
| Larger boot | Honda CR-V |
| Gravel road driving | Subaru Forester |
| Seven-seat flexibility | Honda CR-V |
| Higher ground clearance | Subaru Forester |
| Petrol towing capacity | Subaru Forester |
| Urban commuting | Honda CR-V |
| Outdoor adventures | Subaru Forester |
| Rear passenger comfort | Honda CR-V |
| Higher ANCAP rating | Subaru Forester |
| Family highway touring | Honda CR-V |
Best for Budget-Conscious Buyers
We would compare the entry-level Forester AWD with the CR-V VTi X.
The Subaru provides standard AWD, while the Honda offers competitive fuel economy and interior space.
Final drive-away prices should determine which represents better value locally.
Best for Hybrid Buyers
The Forester AWD Hybrid is particularly attractive for drivers wanting fuel efficiency without giving up AWD.
The Honda CR-V e:HEV is better suited to motorists who prioritise low fuel consumption and urban comfort.
The Forester Hybrid Touring and CR-V e:HEV RS AWD offer additional comfort and technology.
The Honda has an advantage in interior space and premium convenience features.
The Subaru remains attractive for buyers wanting AWD capability and greater ground clearance.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. Is the Subaru Forester Better Than the Honda CR-V in Australia?
The Subaru Forester is generally better for buyers who prioritise standard AWD, ground clearance and driving on unsealed roads.
The Honda CR-V is more suitable for families who want additional interior space, better official fuel economy and comfortable everyday driving.
Both are good mid-size SUVs, but they suit different lifestyles.
2. Which Is More Reliable, Subaru Forester or Honda CR-V?
Both manufacturers have established reputations for durability.
However, there is not enough long-term reliability evidence to conclusively determine which current-generation hybrid model will be more dependable.
Regular servicing, maintenance quality and driving conditions influence reliability.
3. Which Has More Boot Space, Subaru Forester or Honda CR-V?
The Honda CR-V has more luggage capacity with the rear seats upright.
Five-seat variants offer approximately 581–589 litres compared with approximately 484–496 litres for the Subaru Forester.
This makes the CR-V particularly attractive for families transporting luggage, prams or sporting equipment.
4. Is the Subaru Forester Hybrid Better Than the Honda CR-V Hybrid?
The Honda CR-V Hybrid offers better official fuel economy, using approximately 5.5–5.7L/100km compared with the Forester Hybrid's 6.2L/100km.
However, the Subaru offers standard AWD and greater ground clearance.
For city driving, we prefer the Honda. For travelling on mixed road surfaces, we prefer the Subaru.
5. Which SUV Is Better for Long Australian Road Trips?
Both vehicles are suitable for long-distance driving.
The Honda CR-V offers comfortable seating, generous luggage capacity and efficient hybrid performance.
The Subaru Forester provides excellent visibility, standard AWD and greater ground clearance.
For highway holidays, we would choose the CR-V. For road trips involving gravel roads and rural destinations, we would favour the Forester.
Final Verdict: Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V Australia
The Subaru Forester and Honda CR-V are two compelling choices in Australia's competitive mid-size SUV market.
Both provide practical interiors, modern safety systems and comfortable driving experiences.
However, their strengths are noticeably different.
The Subaru Forester is the better choice for drivers who value all-wheel-drive traction, greater ground clearance and outdoor versatility. Its practical design and strong towing capabilities make it particularly appealing for Australian buyers who regularly travel outside major cities.
The Honda CR-V is the better choice for drivers who prioritise spacious accommodation, fuel efficiency, comfort and everyday convenience. Its larger boot and refined hybrid system make it especially attractive for family transportation.
If we were buying a mid-size SUV primarily for commuting, shopping, school runs and highway holidays, we would choose the Honda CR-V Hybrid.
Its combination of efficiency, passenger comfort and luggage capacity makes it an excellent everyday family vehicle.
However, if our lifestyle included regular camping trips, gravel roads, rural properties and outdoor adventures, we would choose the Subaru Forester Hybrid AWD.
Ultimately, there is no universal winner. The right decision depends on where we drive, how much space we need and which features matter most to us.
For most Australian families who mainly use sealed roads, the Honda CR-V has a slight overall advantage. For drivers seeking greater versatility beyond the bitumen, the Subaru Forester remains one of the most appealing options in its class.
This content may interest you!Subaru Forester vs Toyota RAV4 Australia (2026)
Leave a Reply