0%

Subaru Crosstrek or Honda CR-V Australia: Which SUV Should You Buy in 2026?

Choosing between the Subaru Crosstrek and Honda CR-V in Australia can be surprisingly difficult. Both SUVs come from respected Japanese manufacturers, offer impressive safety technology, and are designed to handle everything from busy city streets to long Australian road trips.

However, these two vehicles are not direct competitors in terms of size. The Subaru Crosstrek is a compact SUV built around versatility, all-wheel-drive capability, and everyday practicality. The Honda CR-V is a larger midsize SUV that focuses on interior space, family comfort, and efficiency.

So, should you buy the Subaru Crosstrek or Honda CR-V?

The answer depends on how you plan to use your vehicle. If you regularly travel on gravel roads, prefer a smaller SUV, or want standard all-wheel drive, the Crosstrek has some important advantages. If you need a spacious family vehicle, a generous boot, and an efficient hybrid powertrain, the CR-V is particularly appealing.

In this detailed comparison, we'll examine their engines, fuel consumption, dimensions, reliability, safety, features, maintenance costs, and driving experience to help Australian buyers make an informed decision.

What you will find:

Subaru Crosstrek vs Honda CR-V Australia: Quick Comparison

Before exploring the differences, let's compare the most important specifications of the Australian-market models.

FeatureSubaru CrosstrekHonda CR-V
Vehicle categorySmall SUVMedium SUV
Starting priceApprox. $38,990 drive-awayApprox. $44,900 drive-away
Engine options2.0L petrol, 2.0L mild hybridPetrol turbo, 2.0L hybrid
Drive systemAWD standardFWD or AWD, depending on variant
Petrol fuel consumption7.2L/100kmFrom 7.1L/100km
Hybrid fuel consumption6.5L/100km5.5–5.7L/100km
Seating capacity55 or 7
Boot capacity291–315LAround 580–590L in five-seat versions
Ground clearance220mmLower than the Crosstrek
TransmissionCVTCVT or hybrid electric-drive system
Best suited toActive lifestyles and mixed roadsFamilies and everyday comfort

Prices are indicative Australian figures for 2026 models. Subaru's starting price is based on its Sydney recommended drive-away price. Specifications, pricing, and availability vary by variant and location.

The biggest difference is immediately obvious: the Honda CR-V offers substantially more interior and luggage space, while the Subaru Crosstrek offers standard AWD and greater ground clearance.

Neither SUV is automatically better. They simply prioritise different driving needs.

1. Subaru Crosstrek vs Honda CR-V: Price in Australia

Subaru Crosstrek Price

The Subaru Crosstrek is generally the more affordable option.

For the 2026 Australian range, pricing starts at approximately $38,990 drive-away for the entry-level AWD 2.0L, with higher-specification petrol and hybrid versions costing more.

Depending on the variant, buyers can expect features such as:

  • Subaru Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive.
  • EyeSight driver assistance technology.
  • An 11.6-inch touchscreen.
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
  • Dual-zone climate control.
  • X-Mode traction management.
  • Adaptive cruise control.
  • Automatic emergency braking.

One of the Crosstrek's strongest selling points is that AWD is included across the range, rather than reserved for expensive variants.

Honda CR-V Price

The Honda CR-V has a higher entry price, starting at approximately $44,900 drive-away in Australia.

The range includes petrol and hybrid models, with higher variants offering more advanced technology, luxury equipment, and AWD.

Available features across the lineup include:

  • Honda SENSING driver assistance technology.
  • Google Built-In infotainment.
  • Hybrid powertrain options.
  • Electric tailgate functionality.
  • Leather upholstery on selected variants.
  • Heated and ventilated seats on higher grades.
  • Panoramic sunroof on selected models.
  • Five-seat and seven-seat configurations.

The CR-V costs more because it is larger and generally provides additional passenger and cargo space.

Which SUV Offers Better Value?

For buyers prioritising affordability and standard AWD, the Subaru Crosstrek represents excellent value.

However, if you need more room for children, luggage, or regular family trips, paying extra for the CR-V may be worthwhile.

Price winner: Subaru Crosstrek.

2. Engine Performance: Subaru Crosstrek or Honda CR-V?

Both vehicles offer petrol and hybrid powertrains in Australia, but their engines deliver noticeably different driving experiences.

Subaru Crosstrek Engine Options

The Australian Subaru Crosstrek comes with a 2.0-litre four-cylinder Boxer engine.

The conventional petrol version produces:

  • Maximum power: 115kW.
  • Maximum torque: 196Nm.
  • Transmission: Lineartronic CVT.
  • Drivetrain: Symmetrical AWD.

The Crosstrek Hybrid combines a 2.0-litre Boxer petrol engine with a relatively small electric motor.

Unlike some competitors, Subaru's mild-hybrid system provides modest electric assistance rather than extensive electric-only driving.

The regular petrol Crosstrek offers adequate performance for commuting, suburban driving, and highway cruising. However, acceleration can feel leisurely when overtaking or climbing steep hills with several passengers.

Its CVT transmission is smooth in normal driving, although engine noise becomes more noticeable under heavy acceleration.

Honda CR-V Engine Options

The Honda CR-V offers two main powertrain types.

1.5-litre turbocharged petrol engine

This engine produces approximately 140kW and 240Nm, delivering stronger acceleration than the standard Crosstrek.

2.0-litre e:HEV hybrid system

Honda's hybrid powertrain uses a petrol engine and powerful electric drive system, with the electric drive motor rated at 135kW and 335Nm.

The CR-V hybrid feels particularly responsive at lower speeds because of its substantial electric torque.

It also provides smoother acceleration in city traffic, where the hybrid system can make effective use of electric propulsion.

Which SUV Has Better Performance?

The Honda CR-V is the stronger performer, particularly in hybrid form.

Its additional torque is useful when merging onto motorways, overtaking on regional highways, or carrying a full load of passengers.

The Crosstrek prioritises predictable handling and traction rather than outright acceleration.

Performance winner: Honda CR-V.

3. Fuel Economy: Which SUV Uses Less Petrol?

Fuel consumption is an important consideration for Australian drivers, particularly those travelling significant distances each year.

The difference between these SUVs becomes especially noticeable when comparing their hybrid versions.

Subaru Crosstrek Fuel Consumption

Official Australian combined fuel consumption figures include:

Crosstrek VersionFuel Consumption
2.0L petrol AWD7.2L/100km
2.0L mild hybrid AWD6.5L/100km

The hybrid offers a modest improvement over the petrol model.

Its benefits are generally more noticeable in stop-start traffic, although the improvement is smaller than that of some full-hybrid competitors.

This content may interest you!Best Mazda CX-5 model to buy in Australia

Honda CR-V Fuel Consumption

The Honda CR-V offers the following official combined figures:

CR-V VersionFuel Consumption
VTi X petrol7.1L/100km
VTi L7 petrol7.3L/100km
e:HEV hybrid FWD5.5L/100km
e:HEV hybrid AWD5.7L/100km

These figures demonstrate Honda's major advantage in hybrid efficiency.

Despite being a larger vehicle, the CR-V hybrid consumes less fuel in official testing than the smaller Crosstrek hybrid.

Annual Fuel Cost Comparison

Let's assume we drive 15,000 kilometres annually and petrol costs $2.00 per litre.

VehicleEstimated Annual Fuel Cost
Crosstrek petrol$2,160
Crosstrek hybrid$1,950
CR-V petrol VTi X$2,130
CR-V hybrid FWD$1,650
CR-V hybrid AWD$1,710

These calculations use official combined consumption figures rather than real-world measurements.

Actual fuel expenses depend on driving conditions, traffic, driving habits, and petrol prices.

The CR-V hybrid FWD could save approximately $510 annually compared with the regular petrol Crosstrek under these assumptions.

However, buyers should also consider the higher purchase price of the Honda hybrid.

Fuel economy winner: Honda CR-V hybrid.

4. Subaru Crosstrek vs Honda CR-V Dimensions and Interior Space

One of the most important differences between these vehicles is their physical size.

Subaru Crosstrek Dimensions

The Crosstrek measures approximately:

  • Length: 4,495mm.
  • Width: 1,800mm.
  • Height: 1,600mm.
  • Wheelbase: 2,670mm.
  • Ground clearance: 220mm.

These dimensions make the Crosstrek relatively easy to manoeuvre in urban environments.

It is particularly suitable for narrow streets, smaller parking spaces, and busy shopping centres.

Honda CR-V Dimensions

The Honda CR-V is substantially longer and wider than the Crosstrek.

Its larger body provides additional space for passengers and luggage, especially in the rear seats.

This extra space becomes valuable when travelling with children, installing child restraints, or carrying several adults.

The trade-off is that the CR-V requires more space when parking and navigating tight streets.

Rear Passenger Comfort

The Honda CR-V offers noticeably more rear-seat legroom and shoulder room.

Its spacious interior allows passengers to travel comfortably on longer journeys.

The Crosstrek is comfortable for four adults, but three passengers sitting across the rear bench may find the available space restrictive.

For families regularly travelling with older children or teenagers, the CR-V's extra room can make a significant difference.

Interior space winner: Honda CR-V.

5. Boot Space: Subaru Crosstrek vs Honda CR-V

Boot capacity is another area where the Honda has a substantial advantage.

Subaru Crosstrek Boot Capacity

Depending on the version, the Crosstrek provides approximately:

  • Petrol models: 291 litres.
  • Hybrid models: 315 litres.

This cargo space is sufficient for regular grocery shopping, smaller suitcases, and everyday belongings.

However, the Crosstrek's relatively small boot can become inconvenient during family holidays.

Large prams, camping equipment, and several suitcases may require folding the rear seats.

Honda CR-V Boot Capacity

Five-seat Honda CR-V models provide approximately 581–589 litres of luggage capacity, depending on the variant.

That is almost twice the boot space of the Crosstrek.

This makes the Honda considerably more practical for families carrying prams, sporting equipment, or holiday luggage.

The seven-seat CR-V has a smaller cargo area when all three seating rows are occupied, with approximately 150 litres available behind the third row.

Which SUV Is Better for Luggage?

The Honda CR-V is the obvious choice for buyers who regularly carry substantial amounts of luggage.

For couples or individuals who only occasionally need additional cargo space, the Crosstrek may still be sufficient.

Boot space winner: Honda CR-V.

6. All-Wheel Drive and Off-Road Capability

This is where the Subaru Crosstrek begins to distinguish itself.

Subaru Crosstrek Off-Road Performance

Every Australian Crosstrek comes equipped with Subaru Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive.

This system distributes power between the wheels to improve traction in challenging conditions.

The Crosstrek also provides:

  • 220mm of ground clearance.
  • X-Mode traction management.
  • Hill descent control.
  • Suspension designed to handle uneven surfaces.
  • A relatively compact body.

These features make it suitable for gravel roads, wet surfaces, steep driveways, and maintained tracks.

For Australians who regularly travel outside major cities, these capabilities are genuinely useful.

The Crosstrek is particularly appealing for weekend trips involving national parks, regional destinations, and unsealed roads.

However, it is not a replacement for a dedicated four-wheel-drive vehicle such as a Toyota LandCruiser or Ford Everest.

Its ground clearance and AWD system are useful, but it lacks low-range gearing and the heavy-duty construction required for serious off-roading.

This content may interest you!Mazda CX-5 Maxx vs Touring comparison Australia

Honda CR-V Off-Road Performance

The Honda CR-V is primarily designed for road use.

Some Australian models feature front-wheel drive, while selected hybrid versions offer AWD.

AWD-equipped CR-V variants can handle wet roads, gravel surfaces, and occasional light off-road conditions.

However, the Honda has less ground clearance than the Subaru, and its design prioritises road comfort rather than trail capability.

Which SUV Is Better for Australian Regional Roads?

The Subaru Crosstrek is better suited to drivers regularly encountering unsealed roads, uneven terrain, or muddy conditions.

The Honda CR-V is perfectly capable on ordinary regional highways and maintained gravel roads, but the Subaru offers greater confidence when conditions deteriorate.

Light off-road capability winner: Subaru Crosstrek.

7. Driving Comfort and Handling

Both SUVs are comfortable, although they feel quite different behind the wheel.

Subaru Crosstrek Driving Experience

The Crosstrek feels relatively compact and controlled.

Its low-mounted Boxer engine contributes to a low centre of gravity, helping the SUV remain stable through corners.

Steering is predictable, and the suspension handles ordinary road imperfections well.

We particularly appreciate the way the Crosstrek combines comfortable everyday driving with reassuring traction.

It is enjoyable on winding regional roads and remains easy to manoeuvre around town.

However, the engine can sound strained when accelerating aggressively, especially when the vehicle is heavily loaded.

Honda CR-V Driving Experience

The CR-V provides a more relaxed driving experience.

Its larger cabin, comfortable seating, and smooth suspension make it particularly suitable for highway journeys.

The hybrid version is especially pleasant in urban traffic, where electric assistance provides quiet, responsive acceleration.

Its larger dimensions are noticeable in narrow parking spaces, although visibility and available parking assistance features help.

Which SUV Is More Comfortable?

For long-distance family travel, we would generally prefer the Honda CR-V.

Its larger cabin and relaxed driving characteristics make highway journeys particularly comfortable.

For drivers wanting a compact, responsive SUV that feels reassuring on mixed road surfaces, the Crosstrek remains attractive.

Comfort winner: Honda CR-V for families; Subaru Crosstrek for compact-SUV agility.

8. Interior Technology and Features

Modern Australian SUVs need to offer more than comfortable seats and efficient engines.

Infotainment, smartphone connectivity, and driver assistance technology are now important purchasing considerations.

Subaru Crosstrek Technology

The Crosstrek features a prominent 11.6-inch vertical infotainment display.

Depending on the version, equipment includes wireless smartphone integration, digital climate controls, wireless phone charging, and a range of convenience features.

The large touchscreen gives the cabin a modern appearance.

However, some drivers may prefer more physical buttons for frequently used functions.

The interface can also require familiarisation because several vehicle settings are accessed through the touchscreen.

Honda CR-V Technology

The CR-V offers a modern infotainment system with features varying by trim.

Selected models include Google Built-In, wireless smartphone connectivity, digital instrumentation, premium audio, and additional parking cameras.

Higher variants provide luxury features such as heated seats, ventilated front seats, a head-up display, and an electric tailgate.

The Honda's interior feels particularly practical because of its spacious design and accessible storage areas.

Which SUV Has Better Technology?

The Crosstrek offers an impressive equipment package considering its lower starting price.

The Honda CR-V offers a wider range of premium convenience features, particularly in higher specifications.

We would call this category close, although the CR-V has the advantage for buyers wanting a more luxurious cabin.

9. Safety: Subaru Crosstrek vs Honda CR-V

Safety is a major strength of both manufacturers.

Subaru Crosstrek Safety

The Crosstrek features Subaru's EyeSight driver assistance technology.

Depending on the variant, its safety systems include autonomous emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, lane departure warning, lane centring assistance, and other collision avoidance technologies.

The current Crosstrek has achieved a five-star ANCAP safety rating under the applicable assessment criteria.

Standard AWD may also provide additional traction in slippery conditions, although it does not reduce stopping distances or replace appropriate tyres and cautious driving.

Honda CR-V Safety

The Honda CR-V features Honda SENSING, which includes various active safety technologies.

Depending on the model, features include collision mitigation braking, adaptive cruise control, lane keeping assistance, traffic sign recognition, and parking assistance technology.

This content may interest you!Subaru Crosstrek vs Toyota RAV4 Australia: Which SUV Is Better in 2026?Subaru Crosstrek vs Toyota RAV4 Australia: Which SUV Is Better in 2026?

Selected versions also provide a 360-degree camera system.

When comparing safety ratings, buyers should check the specific model year, variant coverage, and ANCAP assessment date rather than assuming that all five-star ratings are directly equivalent.

Which SUV Is Safer?

Both SUVs offer comprehensive modern safety equipment.

The best choice depends on the exact variant, its independent crash-test results, and the assistance features supplied as standard.

Safety verdict: Both are strong choices.

10. Reliability: Is Subaru or Honda More Dependable?

Reliability is particularly important for Australian buyers planning to keep their vehicles for many years.

Both Subaru and Honda have established reputations for engineering durable vehicles, although no model is entirely free from potential problems.

Subaru Crosstrek Reliability

The Crosstrek uses Subaru's familiar Boxer engine architecture and Lineartronic CVT transmission.

These components have been used across multiple Subaru vehicles.

Potential ownership considerations include the long-term condition of the CVT, suspension components, wheel bearings, and electronic equipment.

The AWD system also makes tyre maintenance important. Incorrectly matched tyres can create unnecessary strain on drivetrain components.

Regular servicing and using the correct fluids are essential for long-term reliability.

The Crosstrek's relatively uncomplicated conventional petrol powertrain may appeal to buyers who prefer avoiding additional hybrid components.

However, reliability depends heavily on maintenance history and driving conditions.

Honda CR-V Reliability

The Honda CR-V also has a strong history as a practical family SUV.

Its engines and transmissions are designed for daily use, and the hybrid system benefits from Honda's experience with electrified powertrains.

Potential maintenance considerations include turbocharger-related components on petrol versions, cooling systems, electronic equipment, and hybrid system components on electrified models.

The CR-V hybrid uses a different transmission arrangement from a conventional belt-driven CVT.

Its electric drive-focused design contributes to smooth operation and potentially reduces some types of mechanical wear, although hybrid systems introduce their own specialised components.

Which SUV Is More Reliable Long-Term?

There is no convincing reason to declare that every Crosstrek will be more reliable than every CR-V, or vice versa.

Both vehicles can provide years of dependable ownership when maintained correctly.

The reliability of a particular used example will depend more on its condition, service history, age, and kilometres travelled than the badge alone.

Reliability verdict: Both are competitive, with no universal winner.

11. Servicing and Maintenance Costs in Australia

Maintenance expenses can significantly influence the total cost of vehicle ownership.

Subaru Crosstrek Maintenance Costs

For the 2026 Crosstrek, Subaru recommends servicing every 12 months or 15,000 kilometres, whichever comes first.

Subaru offers capped-price servicing and prepaid service plans.

The published five-year service plan for the MY26 Crosstrek is approximately $2,444 for five standard services covering scheduled intervals up to 75,000 kilometres.

This helps buyers estimate maintenance expenses in advance.

However, tyres, brake components, and certain additional repairs are not necessarily covered by the standard service plan.

Honda CR-V Maintenance Costs

The CR-V generally requires servicing every 12 months or 10,000 kilometres, or when the engine oil monitoring system indicates that servicing is due, whichever occurs first.

For eligible new Honda petrol and hybrid vehicles purchased under contracts signed from October 2026, the first five standard scheduled services are priced at $279 each.

That represents $1,395 for those five standard services.

However, this is not necessarily equivalent to five years of servicing for every driver.

Someone travelling 15,000 kilometres annually may reach Honda's kilometre-based service intervals sooner than the annual schedule.

For a fair comparison, buyers should request servicing estimates based on their expected annual kilometres.

Which SUV Is Cheaper to Maintain?

Honda's introductory scheduled servicing offer is attractive.

Subaru has the advantage of a longer 15,000-kilometre service interval.

The total difference depends on driving distance, additional maintenance items, tyre expenses, and how long the vehicle is owned.

12. Towing Capacity: Which SUV Is Better?

Australian buyers may occasionally need to tow a small trailer, lightweight camper, or recreational equipment.

Subaru Crosstrek Towing Capacity

The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek has the following maximum braked towing capacities:

VersionBraked Towing Capacity
Crosstrek 2.0L petrol1,400kg
Crosstrek mild hybrid1,270kg

These capacities make the Crosstrek suitable for some lightweight towing applications.

However, it is not intended for towing large caravans.

Honda CR-V Towing Capacity

Towing capacity varies considerably between Honda CR-V variants.

This content may interest you!Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V Australia (2026)Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V Australia (2026)

Some petrol-powered versions have a maximum braked towing capacity of 1,500kg, while hybrid versions can have substantially lower limits.

Buyers should confirm the precise rating, towball download, and gross vehicle mass limits for the selected variant.

Which SUV Is Better for Towing?

Neither vehicle is designed primarily as a heavy-duty towing SUV.

The petrol CR-V may offer a slightly higher maximum braked towing capacity, while the Crosstrek provides the reassurance of standard AWD.

For regular caravan towing, a larger vehicle designed specifically for towing would generally be more suitable.

13. Subaru Crosstrek vs Honda CR-V for Australian Families

Family practicality is one of the most important areas to consider.

Why Families Might Prefer the Honda CR-V

The CR-V offers several significant advantages:

  • More rear-seat legroom.
  • Greater luggage capacity.
  • Five-seat and seven-seat configurations.
  • Convenient access to child restraints.
  • Comfortable rear seating for longer journeys.
  • More room for prams, luggage, and sports equipment.

For a family with two or three children, the CR-V is generally the more practical vehicle.

The seven-seat option provides additional flexibility, although its third row is better suited to occasional use rather than replacing a large dedicated people mover.

Why Smaller Families Might Prefer the Crosstrek

The Crosstrek remains attractive for couples, individuals, and smaller families.

Its compact size makes everyday driving easier, while standard AWD provides versatility for weekend adventures.

Families who rarely fill the rear seats or carry large amounts of luggage may find that the smaller Subaru meets their requirements perfectly.

Family practicality winner: Honda CR-V.

14. Which SUV Is Better for Australian Road Trips?

Australia's long distances and varied road conditions make road-trip suitability an important consideration.

Subaru Crosstrek for Adventure Travel

The Crosstrek is appealing for trips involving mixed road surfaces.

Its AWD system and generous ground clearance provide useful capability when visiting rural destinations or travelling along maintained gravel tracks.

The smaller body can also make it easier to navigate narrow access roads.

Its main weakness is luggage capacity, particularly when travelling with several passengers.

Honda CR-V for Long Highway Journeys

The CR-V is particularly well suited to longer trips involving highways and sealed roads.

Its advantages include a spacious cabin, comfortable seating, and excellent fuel efficiency in hybrid form.

The additional boot capacity allows families to carry considerably more luggage without compromising passenger comfort.

Which SUV Would We Choose for a Road Trip?

For a family driving from Sydney to Melbourne or Brisbane to the Gold Coast, the Honda CR-V would generally be our preferred choice.

For weekend adventures involving unsealed regional roads, the Subaru Crosstrek has a stronger appeal.

15. Subaru Crosstrek Advantages and Disadvantages

What We Like About the Subaru Crosstrek

  • Standard Symmetrical AWD.
  • Excellent 220mm ground clearance.
  • Lower purchase price.
  • Compact dimensions.
  • Comfortable and predictable handling.
  • Comprehensive safety technology.
  • Good capability on maintained gravel roads.
  • Distinctive SUV styling.

What Could Be Better

  • Small boot compared with the CR-V.
  • Modest acceleration from the petrol engine.
  • Mild-hybrid efficiency is less impressive than Honda's full hybrid.
  • CVT noise can be noticeable under acceleration.
  • Limited rear-seat space compared with a midsize SUV.

16. Honda CR-V Advantages and Disadvantages

What We Like About the Honda CR-V

  • Spacious interior.
  • Large luggage compartment.
  • Comfortable suspension.
  • Strong hybrid fuel efficiency.
  • Responsive petrol and hybrid powertrains.
  • Available seven-seat configuration.
  • Family-friendly interior design.
  • Attractive scheduled servicing offers.

What Could Be Better

  • Higher initial purchase price.
  • Larger dimensions can make city parking more difficult.
  • AWD is not standard across the range.
  • Lower ground clearance than the Crosstrek.
  • Hybrid versions can cost considerably more.
  • Some premium equipment is restricted to expensive variants.

17. Subaru Crosstrek or Honda CR-V: Which Is Better for You?

Rather than choosing one SUV based entirely on specifications, we recommend considering how you actually drive.

Your PriorityBetter Choice
Lower purchase priceSubaru Crosstrek
Fuel efficiencyHonda CR-V Hybrid
Interior spaceHonda CR-V
Boot capacityHonda CR-V
Standard AWDSubaru Crosstrek
Ground clearanceSubaru Crosstrek
Family road tripsHonda CR-V
Gravel roadsSubaru Crosstrek
City parkingSubaru Crosstrek
AccelerationHonda CR-V
Seven-seat availabilityHonda CR-V
Compact SUV handlingSubaru Crosstrek

Choose the Subaru Crosstrek If…

You want a smaller SUV that combines everyday practicality with impressive traction and light off-road capability.

The Crosstrek makes particular sense for buyers who live in regional Australia, regularly encounter gravel roads, or enjoy outdoor activities.

It also offers excellent value for drivers who want AWD without paying for a larger SUV.

Choose the Honda CR-V If…

You need a comfortable family SUV with generous interior space, excellent luggage capacity, and strong fuel efficiency.

The CR-V hybrid is particularly attractive for drivers covering substantial distances in urban and suburban conditions.

It is also the more suitable choice for growing families who frequently travel with children and luggage.

18. Final Verdict: Subaru Crosstrek vs Honda CR-V Australia

So, should you buy a Subaru Crosstrek or Honda CR-V in Australia?

For most families, we would choose the Honda CR-V.

Its combination of passenger space, luggage capacity, comfortable driving characteristics, and excellent hybrid efficiency makes it a highly capable everyday SUV.

The CR-V is particularly appealing for buyers who frequently travel with passengers, need room for child seats, or regularly take long highway journeys.

However, the Subaru Crosstrek is arguably the better purchase for drivers who prioritise standard AWD, ground clearance, compact dimensions, and a lower purchase price.

Its ability to handle variable road conditions gives it an advantage for regional driving and light outdoor adventures.

Ultimately, the decision comes down to whether you value space and efficiency or compact versatility and traction.

For a growing family, the CR-V makes more sense. For an adventurous driver who doesn't need a large boot, the Crosstrek could be the smarter choice.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the Subaru Crosstrek better than the Honda CR-V?

The Subaru Crosstrek is better for buyers wanting a compact SUV with standard AWD, generous ground clearance, and a lower purchase price. The Honda CR-V is better for families needing additional interior space, a larger boot, and improved hybrid fuel efficiency. Neither vehicle is universally better.

2. Which is more reliable, Subaru Crosstrek or Honda CR-V?

Both SUVs come from manufacturers with established reliability reputations. The Crosstrek uses Subaru's Boxer engine and CVT transmission, while the CR-V offers turbocharged petrol and full-hybrid powertrains. Long-term reliability depends heavily on maintenance, driving conditions, and the specific model year. There is no definitive winner across all versions.

3. Is the Honda CR-V more fuel-efficient than the Subaru Crosstrek?

Yes, when comparing their hybrid versions. The Honda CR-V hybrid achieves approximately 5.5–5.7L/100km in Australian combined-cycle testing, compared with 6.5L/100km for the Subaru Crosstrek mild hybrid. The petrol versions have similar official fuel consumption figures.

4. Which is better for Australian country roads, Subaru Crosstrek or Honda CR-V?

The Subaru Crosstrek generally has the advantage on unsealed country roads thanks to standard Symmetrical AWD and 220mm of ground clearance. The Honda CR-V is comfortable on sealed highways and maintained regional roads, but its lower ground clearance makes it less suitable for rougher tracks.

5. Should I buy a Subaru Crosstrek or Honda CR-V Hybrid in Australia?

Choose the Crosstrek if you want a compact, versatile SUV with standard AWD and strong light off-road capability. Choose the Honda CR-V Hybrid if your priorities are interior space, comfortable family travel, and lower fuel consumption. For most families, the CR-V Hybrid is the more practical option, while the Crosstrek remains appealing to adventurous drivers seeking a smaller SUV.

This content may interest you!Subaru Crosstrek vs Mazda CX-5 Australia: Which SUV Is Better in 2026?Subaru Crosstrek vs Mazda CX-5 Australia: Which SUV Is Better in 2026?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Your score: Useful

Go up