0%

Subaru Liberty Fuel Consumption: Complete Guide

The Subaru Liberty has been a familiar sight on Australian roads for decades, offering comfortable driving, practical interiors and the confidence of Subaru's all-wheel-drive system. However, one question remains particularly important for current owners and used-car buyers: how much fuel does a Subaru Liberty actually use?

The answer depends on the model year, engine, transmission and driving conditions.

Later Subaru Liberty 2.5i models achieved an official combined fuel consumption figure of 7.3 L/100 km, while the more powerful 3.6R was rated at 9.9 L/100 km. Older versions, particularly turbocharged GT models and six-cylinder variants, generally consume more petrol.

Of course, official figures do not always reflect everyday Australian driving.

In this guide, we'll explore Subaru Liberty fuel consumption across different generations, compare city and highway economy, calculate annual petrol costs and explain how we can improve fuel efficiency.

What you will find:

Subaru Liberty Fuel Consumption at a Glance

Before examining individual generations, let's compare some of the most popular Subaru Liberty models sold in Australia.

Subaru Liberty modelEngineOfficial combined fuel consumption
2007 Liberty 2.0R2.0L petrol8.7–9.6 L/100 km
2007 Liberty 2.5i2.5L petrolApproximately 8.9–9.3 L/100 km
2009 Liberty 2.5i CVT2.5L petrol8.4 L/100 km
2009 Liberty GT automatic2.5L turbo petrol9.7 L/100 km
2009 Liberty 3.6R3.6L petrol10.3 L/100 km
2013–2014 Liberty 2.5i sedan CVT2.5L petrol7.9 L/100 km
2015–2020 Liberty 2.5i2.5L petrol7.3 L/100 km
2015–2020 Liberty 3.6R3.6L petrol9.9 L/100 km

These are Australian-market combined-cycle ratings for representative variants. Consumption can differ between sedans and wagons, manual and automatic transmissions, and different model years.

The table highlights an important development: Subaru gradually improved the Liberty's fuel economy, particularly through engine refinements and continuously variable transmission technology.

Subaru Liberty 2.5 Fuel Consumption

The 2.5-litre four-cylinder engine is one of the most common powertrains found in Australian Subaru Liberty vehicles.

It offers a balance between performance, everyday usability and fuel efficiency.

Official 2.5i fuel consumption

For the sixth-generation Subaru Liberty, sold from 2015 until the model's Australian retirement, official economy figures were particularly competitive with earlier Liberty generations.

Driving condition2020 Liberty 2.5i
City driving9.1 L/100 km
Highway driving6.2 L/100 km
Combined driving7.3 L/100 km
Fuel tank capacity60 litres
Minimum petrol rating91 RON

These figures demonstrate why the 2.5i became the more economical option for Australians who wanted a comfortable AWD sedan.

The 2.5i engine produces 129 kW in the final Australian generation, making it sufficiently capable for commuting, regional roads and highway driving.

Real-world Subaru Liberty 2.5 fuel economy

Actual consumption depends heavily on driving conditions.

For a healthy sixth-generation Liberty 2.5i, the following figures can serve as practical planning estimates rather than guaranteed results.

Driving environmentIllustrative real-world consumption
Open highway6.5–7.5 L/100 km
Mixed driving8.0–10.0 L/100 km
Heavy urban traffic10.0–12.0 L/100 km

Published Australian road testing has recorded approximately 8.7 L/100 km for a 2015 Liberty 2.5i over a week, while another comparison test recorded around 10.0 L/100 km.

This shows why two owners driving the same model can experience very different petrol bills.

A driver travelling regularly on open country roads may achieve considerably better efficiency than someone commuting through congested Sydney or Melbourne traffic.

Subaru Liberty 3.6 Fuel Consumption

The Subaru Liberty 3.6R uses a naturally aspirated six-cylinder boxer engine.

Compared with the 2.5i, it provides stronger acceleration, smoother power delivery and greater performance reserves.

However, these benefits come with increased fuel consumption.

Official 3.6R petrol consumption

The final Australian-market Liberty 3.6R featured a 3.6-litre engine producing 191 kW and 350 Nm.

Its official economy ratings were:

Driving condition2020 Liberty 3.6R
City driving14.2 L/100 km
Highway driving7.5 L/100 km
Combined driving9.9 L/100 km
Fuel tank capacity60 litres
Minimum petrol rating91 RON

The difference between city and highway consumption is particularly significant.

The 3.6R can be reasonably efficient during steady-speed highway journeys, but its fuel consumption rises considerably in stop-start traffic.

Is the Subaru Liberty 3.6R thirsty?

Compared with the 2.5i, yes.

The 3.6R's official combined consumption is approximately 36% higher than the 2.5i's.

In practical driving, we might budget for approximately 10–13.5 L/100 km depending on traffic, driving style and vehicle condition. These are illustrative estimates, not official ratings.

The larger engine becomes more appealing when performance matters more than minimising petrol expenditure.

For drivers who regularly travel long distances, its relaxed cruising characteristics can also make it an attractive option.

Nevertheless, owners covering substantial annual kilometres should consider the additional running costs carefully.

Subaru Liberty GT Fuel Consumption

The Subaru Liberty GT holds a special place among Australian enthusiasts.

With its turbocharged boxer engine, it offers noticeably stronger performance than naturally aspirated four-cylinder models.

However, turbocharging does not automatically translate into lower fuel consumption.

2.5-litre turbo GT economy

The fifth-generation Liberty GT provides a useful example.

ModelOfficial combined consumption
2009 Liberty GT 2.5 manual9.8 L/100 km
2009 Liberty GT 2.5 automatic9.7 L/100 km

In normal driving, the GT can deliver acceptable economy for a performance-oriented AWD sedan.

However, repeated hard acceleration and frequent use of turbo boost increase petrol consumption.

Urban driving can be particularly demanding.

Why does the Liberty GT use more petrol?

Several characteristics help explain its fuel requirements:

  • A turbocharged engine capable of producing substantial power.
  • Greater fuel demand during high-load acceleration.
  • All-wheel-drive mechanical losses.
  • The vehicle's weight and transmission characteristics.
  • Driving habits that take advantage of the turbo engine's performance.

For someone who enjoys responsive acceleration, the GT can be worth the extra fuel expense.

If our priority is economical daily transport, the naturally aspirated 2.5i is generally the better choice.

Subaru Liberty Fuel Consumption by Generation

One of the most common mistakes when researching Subaru Liberty economy is treating every model year as though it uses the same engine and transmission.

In reality, fuel consumption changed significantly over the Liberty's Australian lifespan.

First and second generations: 1989–2003

Early Subaru Liberty models helped establish Subaru's reputation for practical all-wheel-drive passenger cars.

Depending on the year, Australian buyers could choose different naturally aspirated and turbocharged petrol engines.

This content may interest you!Subaru Crosstrek Fuel Consumption Australia: Petrol vs Hybrid (2026 Guide)Subaru Crosstrek Fuel Consumption Australia: Petrol vs Hybrid (2026 Guide)

These older vehicles generally cannot match the efficiency of later models.

Their fuel consumption also depends heavily on mechanical condition, transmission type and maintenance history.

Because specifications vary widely, we recommend checking the exact model rather than applying a single economy figure across these generations.

Fourth generation: 2003–2009

Fourth-generation Liberty models remain popular in Australia's used-car market.

They were offered with several engine configurations, including 2.0-litre, 2.5-litre and 3.0-litre petrol engines.

Representative Australian-market figures include:

Engine and versionOfficial combined consumption
2007 2.0R manual9.1 L/100 km
2007 2.0R automatic8.7–9.6 L/100 km, depending on variant
2007 2.5i automatic8.9–9.3 L/100 km, depending on variant
2007 3.0R automaticApproximately 10.9–11.1 L/100 km
2007 3.0R spec.B manual12.4 L/100 km

Although these vehicles can still provide enjoyable driving, they are usually less economical than the final-generation 2.5i.

The six-cylinder 3.0R and performance variants are particularly worth assessing carefully if annual fuel costs are a concern.

Fifth generation: 2009–2014

The fifth-generation Liberty introduced meaningful efficiency improvements.

A major development was the wider use of Subaru's Lineartronic CVT.

The 2009 Liberty 2.5i CVT achieved a combined figure of 8.4 L/100 km, while the later 2013–2014 2.5i sedan improved to 7.9 L/100 km.

The 2013-era 2.5i wagon was rated at approximately 8.0 L/100 km in one Australian specification.

Meanwhile, performance-oriented models remained thirstier.

The 3.6R was rated at approximately 10.3 L/100 km.

These developments made the fifth-generation 2.5i a potentially sensible used-car choice for drivers balancing purchase price and fuel efficiency.

Sixth generation: 2015–2021

The sixth generation represented the final chapter of the Subaru Liberty in Australia.

Although a newer Subaru Legacy generation appeared overseas, it was not introduced locally as a replacement Liberty.

Australian buyers instead received the final Liberty range, including a limited Final Edition announced in late 2020.

For this generation, the two principal engines were:

  • 2.5-litre four-cylinder: 7.3 L/100 km combined.
  • 3.6-litre six-cylinder: 9.9 L/100 km combined.

The naturally aspirated four-cylinder was the most economical of these two options.

For used-car shoppers prioritising fuel economy, a well-maintained sixth-generation Liberty 2.5i deserves particular consideration.

Subaru Liberty City Fuel Consumption

City driving is usually where petrol consumption increases the most.

Frequent braking, traffic lights, congestion and repeated acceleration force an engine to operate less efficiently than during steady cruising.

For example, the final-generation 2.5i has an official city rating of approximately 9.1 L/100 km.

The 3.6R's equivalent figure is much higher at 14.2 L/100 km.

This difference becomes important for drivers regularly navigating busy roads in Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane or Perth.

Why stop-start traffic increases consumption

When a vehicle repeatedly accelerates from a standstill, the engine must use fuel to overcome inertia.

Idling also consumes petrol without contributing any distance travelled.

Additional factors include air-conditioning use, short journeys and excessive vehicle weight.

In everyday conditions, even a relatively efficient sedan can become expensive to operate if most trips involve heavy congestion.

Which Liberty engine is better for the city?

The 2.5i is generally the sensible choice.

Its smaller engine requires less fuel during typical urban operation, and its official city consumption is considerably lower than that of the 3.6R.

For drivers who spend most of their time commuting in traffic, the difference in yearly petrol expenditure can be substantial.

Subaru Liberty Highway Fuel Consumption

Highway journeys often reveal the Liberty's strongest fuel-economy characteristics.

At a consistent speed, the engine spends less time accelerating and braking.

The final-generation 2.5i carries an official highway rating of 6.2 L/100 km, compared with 7.5 L/100 km for the 3.6R.

These figures make both versions more economical on the open road than in congested city conditions.

What affects highway economy?

Several variables influence fuel usage during long-distance travel.

Cruising speed: Driving at 110 km/h can consume more fuel than travelling at a steady 90–100 km/h because aerodynamic resistance increases rapidly with speed.

Road conditions: Steep climbs and winding mountain roads increase engine load.

Vehicle weight: Passengers, luggage and additional equipment can raise consumption.

Tyre condition: Incorrect tyre pressures create unnecessary rolling resistance.

Weather: Strong headwinds can increase fuel demand.

If we want to achieve the best possible economy on Australian highways, smooth acceleration and consistent speed are among the most useful habits.

Subaru Liberty Fuel Tank Capacity

Fuel tank capacity varies by generation.

This content may interest you!Subaru Crosstrek Off-Road Capability: How Good Is It Really?Subaru Crosstrek Off-Road Capability: How Good Is It Really?

Some older Liberty models carry larger tanks than the final Australian generation.

Subaru Liberty generationRepresentative tank capacity
Fourth generation64 litres
Fifth generation65 litres
Sixth generation60 litres

Exact specifications should always be checked against the model year and variant.

How far can a Subaru Liberty travel on one tank?

To estimate driving range, we divide the fuel tank capacity by consumption and multiply by 100.

For example, a sixth-generation Liberty 2.5i with a 60-litre tank and official combined consumption of 7.3 L/100 km has a theoretical range of approximately 822 km.

The 3.6R, at 9.9 L/100 km, has a theoretical combined-cycle range of approximately 606 km.

ModelTheoretical combined-cycle range
Liberty 2.5i822 km
Liberty 3.6R606 km

These are calculations based on official fuel consumption and full tank capacity, not guaranteed distances.

In reality, we should allow a margin for traffic, terrain, air conditioning and unexpected detours rather than planning to use every litre in the tank.

How Much Does It Cost to Fuel a Subaru Liberty?

Knowing how many litres a vehicle consumes is useful, but converting that figure into dollars makes ownership costs easier to understand.

Fuel prices vary across Australia, so we'll use an illustrative petrol price of A$2.00 per litre.

This is an example for calculation purposes, not a claimed current average petrol price.

Annual fuel cost comparison

Let's assume we drive 15,000 km each year.

Subaru LibertyConsumptionAnnual petrol usedAnnual fuel cost
2.5i7.3 L/100 km1,095 LA$2,190
3.6R9.9 L/100 km1,485 LA$2,970
2.5i at 9.0 real-world estimate9.0 L/100 km1,350 LA$2,700
3.6R at 12.0 real-world estimate12.0 L/100 km1,800 LA$3,600

Based on official combined ratings, the 3.6R costs approximately A$780 more per year in petrol than the 2.5i under these assumptions.

Across five years, that difference reaches A$3,900, assuming unchanged consumption, annual distance and fuel prices.

The final amount could be higher or lower depending on driving habits and local fuel prices.

Calculate your own Subaru Liberty fuel costs

We can calculate fuel expenditure using this formula:

Fuel cost = (Distance ÷ 100) × Consumption × Petrol price

Imagine a Liberty 2.5i uses 8.5 L/100 km, travels 12,000 km each year and petrol costs A$1.90 per litre.

The calculation becomes:

(12,000 ÷ 100) × 8.5 × 1.90 = A$1,938

This method allows us to compare different Subaru Liberty variants based on our actual travel requirements.

Does the Subaru Liberty Need Premium Petrol?

Not every Subaru Liberty requires the same fuel.

Fuel requirements vary by engine and model year.

For example, Australian specifications for the final-generation 2.5i and 3.6R list a minimum octane rating of 91 RON.

However, some older variants, including certain 2.0R, GT and 3.0R models, specify 95 RON premium unleaded petrol.

Is 91 RON suitable?

For a Liberty variant designed and approved for 91 RON, regular unleaded is suitable.

Using higher-octane fuel does not automatically provide a meaningful fuel-economy improvement that offsets its additional cost.

What about E10 fuel?

E10 suitability should be checked for the specific vehicle and model year.

Fuel compatibility cannot safely be determined from the Liberty name alone.

We recommend consulting the owner's manual and the manufacturer's fuel requirements before switching petrol grades.

The wrong fuel specification can cause operational problems, particularly in vehicles requiring higher octane ratings.

Why Is My Subaru Liberty Using Too Much Fuel?

If a Subaru Liberty begins consuming significantly more petrol than usual, it is worth investigating.

Not every increase indicates a serious mechanical issue.

Sometimes the explanation is as simple as seasonal driving conditions or shorter journeys.

However, persistent excessive fuel consumption may suggest an underlying problem.

Common causes of high fuel consumption

1. Incorrect tyre pressure

Underinflated tyres increase rolling resistance, forcing the engine to work harder.

2. Dirty or restricted air filter

A neglected air filter can affect engine operation, particularly if airflow becomes severely restricted.

3. Worn spark plugs

Poor ignition performance can lead to rough running, misfires and inefficient combustion.

4. Oxygen sensor problems

Faulty oxygen sensors can interfere with the engine's ability to manage its fuel mixture correctly.

5. Dragging brakes

A sticking brake caliper creates resistance that increases fuel demand.

6. Excessive idling

This content may interest you!Nissan Patrol Y62 Fuel Consumption Australia: Real-World GuideNissan Patrol Y62 Fuel Consumption Australia: Real-World Guide

Long periods with the engine running while stationary increase fuel consumption without adding distance.

7. Short trips

Engines generally consume more fuel before reaching normal operating temperature.

8. Mechanical maintenance issues

An improperly maintained engine, unsuitable lubricant or other mechanical faults may negatively affect efficiency.

If consumption increases suddenly, particularly alongside warning lights or poor performance, professional diagnosis is advisable.

How to Improve Subaru Liberty Fuel Economy

Although the Liberty's AWD system and engine design establish its basic fuel requirements, we can still improve efficiency through practical driving habits.

Maintain correct tyre pressures

Tyre pressures should match the vehicle manufacturer's recommendations.

The correct pressures can normally be found on the vehicle's tyre placard.

We should check pressures when tyres are cold and adjust them according to load requirements.

Accelerate smoothly

Aggressive acceleration uses more fuel than gradually building speed.

This applies to both the naturally aspirated 2.5i and turbocharged GT models.

Smooth throttle inputs are especially useful in heavy traffic.

Avoid unnecessary weight

Carrying unused equipment increases the amount of energy required to move the car.

Removing heavy items that are no longer needed can help reduce consumption.

Reduce aerodynamic drag

Roof racks, cargo boxes and other external accessories can increase air resistance.

If we do not need these accessories, removing them may improve highway economy.

Keep up with maintenance

Regular servicing helps the engine operate as intended.

Important items include:

  • Correct engine oil specification.
  • Spark plug maintenance.
  • Appropriate air-filter replacement.
  • Brake system inspections.
  • Tyre condition and alignment checks.
  • Attention to engine warning lights and stored fault codes.

Maintenance does not guarantee dramatic improvements, but it helps prevent avoidable inefficiency.

Use air conditioning sensibly

Air conditioning places additional demand on the engine.

However, driving with open windows at higher speeds can also increase aerodynamic drag.

The most economical approach varies depending on speed, climate and cabin temperature.

Subaru Liberty AWD and Fuel Consumption

One of the Liberty's most distinctive features is Subaru's symmetrical all-wheel-drive layout.

AWD can provide additional traction and stability benefits, particularly on wet roads and changing surfaces.

However, it also introduces mechanical components that can increase drivetrain losses compared with some two-wheel-drive vehicles.

Does AWD make the Liberty inefficient?

Not necessarily.

The final-generation Liberty 2.5i still achieved an official combined economy rating of 7.3 L/100 km.

Nevertheless, it is important to recognise that many competing front-wheel-drive and hybrid sedans may consume less fuel.

When assessing the Liberty, we should consider its AWD capability as part of the overall ownership proposition rather than judging the car solely by petrol consumption.

Subaru Liberty vs Toyota Camry Fuel Economy

The Toyota Camry is a natural alternative for anyone considering a used Subaru Liberty.

Both provide practical sedan accommodation and comfortable long-distance driving.

However, the Toyota Camry has been available with hybrid technology, which creates a significant difference in fuel economy.

A comparable conventional petrol Camry may offer competitive consumption, while a Camry Hybrid can be considerably more economical, particularly in city traffic.

The precise difference depends on the generation and engine being compared.

Which is better for fuel economy?

If our main objective is minimising petrol expenditure, a suitable Camry Hybrid generally has the advantage.

If we value permanent AWD and Subaru's particular driving characteristics, the Liberty may still be more appealing.

The decision should include purchase price, maintenance, reliability, insurance and individual driving requirements.

Subaru Liberty vs Mazda 6 Fuel Consumption

The Mazda 6 is another popular alternative in Australia's used medium-sedan market.

Its four-cylinder petrol versions offer a useful comparison against the Liberty 2.5i.

In general, a comparable Mazda 6 can benefit from its front-wheel-drive configuration and efficient engine technology.

However, consumption varies considerably across Mazda 6 engines and generations.

Is the Mazda 6 more fuel-efficient?

Some Mazda 6 variants are officially more economical than their Liberty counterparts.

In real-world driving, the gap can be smaller or larger depending on engine choice, traffic conditions and driving style.

For accurate comparisons, we should match vehicles from similar model years and compare the same types of fuel-economy tests.

This content may interest you!Subaru Liberty Towing Capacity: Complete Australian GuideSubaru Liberty Towing Capacity: Complete Australian Guide

Is the Subaru Liberty Economical for Australian Drivers?

The Subaru Liberty offers reasonable fuel economy when we consider its size, comfort and AWD system.

However, it would be misleading to describe every version as exceptionally economical.

The later 2.5i models are notably more efficient than older six-cylinder and turbocharged variants.

Drivers who complete frequent regional trips may find fuel expenditure manageable.

Conversely, someone spending hours in congested urban traffic may prefer a hybrid vehicle with lower city consumption.

Best Liberty model for fuel economy

For most buyers, the final-generation Liberty 2.5i is the strongest option.

It combines the model's familiar characteristics with its lowest official combined consumption among the principal late-generation Australian variants.

A well-maintained fifth-generation 2.5i CVT can also provide reasonable efficiency at a potentially lower purchase price.

What to Check When Buying a Used Subaru Liberty

Fuel consumption should be one consideration among several when purchasing a second-hand vehicle.

A car with an attractive official economy rating can still become expensive to operate if it has been poorly maintained.

Before buying, we should inspect the service history and assess whether the vehicle behaves normally during a test drive.

Check the fuel economy display

Many later Liberty models provide an average fuel-consumption reading.

This can offer useful insight into how the car has been driven.

However, the displayed figure may reflect a short distance, recent reset or unusual driving conditions.

It should not be treated as a definitive measure of long-term economy.

Check the engine and transmission

The engine should operate smoothly without hesitation, persistent misfires or abnormal noises.

Automatic and CVT-equipped vehicles should also respond appropriately during acceleration.

Any transmission warning or unusual behaviour deserves investigation.

Compare with similar vehicles

Before purchasing, we recommend researching fuel economy from other owners of the same engine and model year.

This helps establish realistic expectations beyond official figures.

A pre-purchase mechanical inspection is particularly important for older cars.

How to Measure Your Subaru Liberty's Real Fuel Consumption

The most reliable way to assess our own vehicle's economy is to measure petrol use over several refuelling cycles.

Step 1: Fill the fuel tank

Fill the tank using the usual filling procedure and record the odometer reading.

Step 2: Drive normally

Complete a representative period of driving.

Ideally, include the types of journeys that reflect everyday use.

Step 3: Refill the tank

Refuel using a consistent filling method and record the litres added.

Step 4: Calculate consumption

Use the following formula:

L/100 km = (Litres added ÷ Kilometres travelled) × 100

For example, suppose we travel 520 km and use 46 litres of petrol.

(46 ÷ 520) × 100 = 8.85 L/100 km

Our measured consumption would be approximately 8.8 L/100 km.

Step 5: Repeat the process

One tank is not enough to establish a dependable average.

We recommend measuring several tanks under normal conditions.

A longer sample helps reduce the influence of individual journeys, filling variations and unusual traffic.

Frequently Asked Questions About Subaru Liberty Fuel Consumption

1. What is the fuel consumption of a Subaru Liberty 2.5?

The sixth-generation Subaru Liberty 2.5i has an official Australian combined fuel consumption of 7.3 L/100 km. Its official city and highway figures are approximately 9.1 and 6.2 L/100 km respectively for the 2020 model. Actual consumption varies with driving conditions, maintenance and individual driving habits.

2. Is the Subaru Liberty 3.6R fuel-efficient?

The Subaru Liberty 3.6R has an official combined rating of 9.9 L/100 km for its final Australian generation. Although reasonable for a naturally aspirated six-cylinder AWD sedan, it uses considerably more petrol than the 2.5i, particularly during city driving.

3. How many kilometres can a Subaru Liberty travel on a full tank?

A final-generation Liberty 2.5i has a theoretical combined-cycle driving range of approximately 822 km using its 60-litre fuel tank and official consumption rating. The 3.6R offers approximately 606 km under the same calculation method. Actual driving range depends on conditions and usable fuel.

4. Does the Subaru Liberty use regular unleaded petrol?

Many Subaru Liberty variants, including the final-generation Australian 2.5i and 3.6R, are specified for minimum 91 RON petrol. However, some older engines and performance versions require 95 RON premium fuel. Always confirm the correct grade for the particular vehicle.

5. Which Subaru Liberty has the best fuel consumption?

Among the commonly available later Australian models, the sixth-generation Liberty 2.5i is generally the most economical, with an official combined rating of 7.3 L/100 km. It is a particularly attractive option for buyers who want AWD without the higher fuel consumption of the 3.6R or older turbocharged versions.

Conclusion: Is Subaru Liberty Fuel Consumption Good?

The Subaru Liberty's fuel economy varies substantially depending on generation and engine choice.

Later 2.5i models offer the strongest balance between everyday performance and petrol consumption, achieving an official combined figure of 7.3 L/100 km.

The 3.6R provides additional power and refinement, but its 9.9 L/100 km combined rating means higher running costs, particularly for urban drivers.

Older turbocharged GT models deliver an engaging driving experience, although their consumption can be less attractive for owners covering long distances each year.

For Australian motorists considering a used Subaru Liberty, we recommend focusing on the exact engine and transmission, checking the service history and estimating fuel expenditure using realistic driving conditions.

Ultimately, the Liberty remains an appealing used sedan for drivers who appreciate comfort, all-wheel-drive capability and Subaru's distinctive engineering.

This content may interest you!Subaru Liberty Engine Size: Complete Guide by YearSubaru Liberty Engine Size: Complete Guide by Year

If fuel efficiency is our highest priority, the final-generation 2.5i is generally the most sensible Subaru Liberty to choose.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Your score: Useful

Go up